×
Visa 485 is directed for international students who recently graduated from an educational institution in Australia and is Pathway to get your Permanent residency.

This visa is divided into two:

Graduate Work Stream

Requirements: to have studies related to the panel occupation list
Visa duration, 18 months

Post- Study Work Stream

Requirements: having studied a bachelor's degree, Master's or postgraduate degree in Australia
Visa duration, 2 TO 4 years

Common Criteria

you must be younger than 50 years of age
  • Your visa application must include evidence that you have met the English language requirement.
  • In the six months before you apply, you must meet the Australian study requirement.
  • You Must have Health Insurance requirements
  • You must meet health and character requirements.

Important Note: You can only hold a 485 once in your lifetime as a primary visa holder, so it is important to use the given time wisely once it is granted