×

Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

About the visa

The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia. To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through Skill Select to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

Features

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have.
  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English

Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 190)

About the visa

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through Skill Select to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

Features

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have.
  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English.
  • Been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

About the visa

The Skilled-Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years.
There are two pathways for this visa:

* The Invited Pathway

* The Extended Stay Pathway - you must hold a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

For family members who are included in your visa application (in either visa pathways), they must be a family member of someone who already holds this visa (subclass 489) or a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

Features

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years.
  • For the Invited Pathway - Submit an Expression of Interest.
  • For the Extended Stay Pathway - Apply for aSkilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) visa.
  • For family members of someone who already holds a subclass 489, 475, 487, 495 or 496 - Apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subsequent Entrant (subclass 489) visa.

Requirements

Invited Pathway.
You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have: been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by.
  • An eligible relative living in a designated area
  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
  • A suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • At least competent English.
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitiation based on the factors in the points test
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age

Extended Stay Pathway

You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.