×

Offshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 309 and 100)

This visa allows you to enter or remain in Australia on the basis of your married or de facto relationship with your partner.
  • On a temporary visa (usually for a waiting period of approximately two years from the date you applied for the visa)
  • On a permanent visa, after the waiting period (if applicable), your partner relationship still exists and you are still eligible for this visa.
  • Your partner must provide sponsorship for you.

Who is this visa for?

This visa is for you if you want to enter Australia on the basis of your relationship with partner. Your partner must be one of the following.
  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.
Note: As the partner or fiance of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you do not have an automatic right of permanent residence in Australia. If you want to reside permanently in Australia you must first apply for a permanent visa and be assessed against the legal criteria of the relevant visa.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

This visa allows you to enter Australia and marry your partner within a nine-month validity period. Your partner must be one of the following.
  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.